CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 G82016

Mr. Greg Grieve
Mallet Foundry
3 Enterprise Street, Kunda Park
Maroochydore, Queensland 1558, Australia

RE: The tariff classification of cast siphon tubes from Australia.

Dear Mr. Grieve:

In your letter dated August 24, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The cast siphon tubes are used to siphon molten aluminum from aluminum smelters reduction cells. The heat resistant gray iron tubes have flat gasket mating surfaces at each end with four cored holes so that the tubes can be bolted together. The tubes are typically bolted together to form one long siphon tube and are then bolted onto the holding crucible. They are not attached to the reduction cell. The tubes are standard equipment but they do vary in profile and dimensions and they are consumable. The molten aluminum, which is about 900 degrees C. when it is drawn through the tubes, causes them to wear and crack.

The holding crucible is a metal tapping and transport ladle. This ladle is transported by overhead crane to the reduction cell with the tubes in position to tap (remove) the molten aluminum from the bottom of the cell by a vacuum process. There is no other known way to remove the aluminum. Most users would expect to get ten taps, more or less depending on conditions, before it becomes necessary to replace the tubes.

The applicable subheading for the cast siphon tubes will be 8454.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of converters, ladles, ingot molds and casting machines, of a kind used in metallurgy or in metal foundries. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division